Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Previous Contest Winners


RNA Nonfiction Religion Book Award
2011 - Joseph Chinnici, When Values Collide

2012 - Tom Robers, The Emerging Catholic Church

2013 – Don Lattin, Distilled Spirits & Tanya Luhrmann, When God Talks Back

2014 - Larry Eskeridge, "God's Forever Family"

Cassels Award
1972 - Michael J. Tighe, Telegraph-Herald, Dubuque, Iowa
1973 - Charles Runyan, Times Herald, Port Huron, Mich.
1974 - Roger Ipswitch, Star-Free Press, Ventura County, Calif.
1975 - Glenn Gilbert, Ann Arbor (Mich.) News
1976 - Gerald Ray, Hutchinson (Kan.) News
1977 - Gene Hammon, Niagara Falls (N.Y.) Gazette
1978 - Ron Lee, Columbia (Mo.) Tribune
1979 - Keith Lawrence, Owensboro (Ky.) Messenger-Inquirer
1980 - Melanie Smith, Decatur (Ala.) Daily
1981 - Julie B. Hairston, Lynchburg (Va.) News and Daily Advance
1982 - Kathie Price, The Mesa (Ariz.) Tribune
1983 - Terry Mattingly, Charlotte (N.C.) News
1984 - Robert Briggs, Columbia (Mo.) Tribune
1985 - Roseanne Rumunni, Easton (Pa.) Express
1986 - Julia Duin, Hollywood (Fla.) Sun-Tattler
1987 - Roseanne Rumunni, Easton (Pa.) Express
1988 - Gayda Hollnagel, La Crosse (Wisc.) Tribune
1989 - Mary Owen, Davis (Calif.) Enterprise
1990 - Tom Price, The Elkhart (Ind.) Truth
1991 - Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, Tarentum, Pa.
1992 - Jan Vertefeuille, News Advocate, Lynchburg,Va.
1993 - Rebekah Schreffler, Beaver County Times, Beaver, Pa.
1994 - Lori Arnold, Daily Californian, El Cajon, Calif.
1995 - Nicole Piscopo, Stuart (Fla.) News
1996 - David Frisk, Ledger-Dispatch, Antioch, Calif.
1997 - Kimberly Winston, Tri-Valley Herald, Pleasanton, Calif.
1998 - Steve Nantz, The (Everett, Wash.) Herald
1999 - Robin Galiano, The (Longview, Texas) News-Journal
2000 - Kevin Eckstrom, The Stuart (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) News;
and Eric Greenberg, The Jewish Week
2001 - Larry Mitchell, The Chico Enterprise-Record
2002 - Judy Totts, The Medina (Ohio) County Gazette
2003 - Gloria LaBounty, (Attleboro, Mass.) Sun Chronicle
2004 - Gloria LaBounty, (Attleboro, Mass.) Sun Chronicle
2005 - Maya Kremen, Herald News (West Patterson, N.J.)
2006 - Nicole Neroulias, San Mateo (Calif.) County Times
2007 - Larissa Theodore-Dudkiewicz, Beaver County (Pa.) Times
2008 - Sara Schilling, Tri-City (Wash.) Herald
2009 - Melanie B. Smith, The Decatur Daily
2010 - Melissa Burke, York Daily Record

2011 - Melissa Burke, York Daily Record

2012 – Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate

2013 – Matthew Miller, Lansing State Journal

2014 - Holly Meyer, Post-Crescent Media

Chandler Award
2003 - Manya Brachear, Columbia University
2004 - Andrew Olsen, Asbury College
2005 - David Crow, The Davidsonian, Davidson College
2006 - Roy Maurer, Indiana University
2007 - Tina Shah, Columbia University
2008 - Heather Donckels, The Master's College
2009 - Adeniyi Amadou, Syracuse University
2010 - Evan Pondel, University of Southern California
2011 - Paige Benton, University of Georgia

2012 – Catherine Newhouse, University of Missouri

2013 – Rebecca Nakashima, Biola University

2014 -- Sara Grossman, University of California-Berkeley

RNA Religion Commentary of the Year
2011 - Kay Campbell, The Huntsville Times

2012 – David Gibson, Religion News Service

2013 – David Gibson, Religion News Service

2014 -- Jonathan Merritt, Religion News Service

Cornell Award
1996 - Susan Hogan/Albach, Duluth News Tribune and The State
1997 - Rebekah Scott, The Blade
1998 - Lois Collins, Deseret News
1999 - Larry Witham, The Washington Times
2000 - John Railey, Winston-Salem Journal
2001 - Robert Sibley, The Ottawa Citizen
2002 - Carrie A. Moore, The Deseret News (Salt Lake City)
2003 - Eric Gorski, for work done at The Gazette (Colorado Springs)
2004 - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
2005 - Jennifer Berry Hawes, The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)
2006 - John Chadwick, The Record (Bergen County, N.J.)
2007 - G. Jeffrey MacDonald, for work done at The Christian Science Monitor
2008 - Jennifer Green, The Ottawa (Canada) Citizen
2009 - Jeff Brumley, Florida Times-Union
2010 - Jenny Green, The Ottawa Citizen
2011 - Bob Smietana, The Tennessean

2012 – Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune

2013 – G. Jeffrey MacDonald, Religion News Service

2014 -- JoAnne Viviano, The Columbus Dispatch

RNA Religion Documentary of the Year
2011 - Salme Lopez, WGBH Educational Foundation

2012 – Jody Hassett, PS Productions

2013 -- Contest not held

2014 -- Rwanda Freedom 2013/CML Micro, "Through the Valley"

Gerald A. Renner Enterprise Religion Report of the Year Award
2011 - Tony Carnes, A Journey through NYC Religions

2012 – Staff, CNN.com

2013 – Tiffany Stanley, Religion & Politics

2014 -- Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Lifetime Achievement Award
(This contest ended in 2010.)

2001 - Willmar Thorkelson, Minneapolis Star
2002: Helen Parmley, The Dallas Morning News
2003 - Richard Philbrick, Chicago Tribune
2004 - David Anderson, Religion News Service
2005 - Ed Briggs, Richmond Times-Dispatch
2006 - Dick Ostling, The Associated Press
2007 - Russ Chandler, Los Angeles Times
2008 - John Dart, Los Angeles Times
2009 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - Gustav Niebuhr, The New York Times

2011 – N/A

2012 – Paul Carlson

2013 – Adon Taft

2014 -- Roy Larson

RNA Magazine Religion Graphic or Illustration of the Year Award
2011 - Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine

2012 – Nadine Epstein, Moment Magazine

RNA Magazine Religion Story Layout and Design of the Year Award
2011 - Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine

2012 – Staff, Christianity Today

RNA Magazine News Religion Report of the Year Award
2011 - Sarah Breger, Moment Magazine

2012 – Ruth Moon, Christianity Today

2013 – Bobby Ross, Jr., The Christian Chronicle

2014 -- Christa Case Bryant, The Christian Science Monitor

RNA Magazine of the Year: Overall Excellence in Religion Coverage Award
2011 - Christianity Today

2012 – Moment Magazine

2013 – Harvard Divinity Bulletin

2014 -- Tikkun

RNA Radio/Podcast Religion Report of the Year Award
2001 - Adam Phillips, Voice of America
2002 - Hilliary Wicai, KWMU-FM, St. Louis, Mo.
2003 - Local: Simone Orendain, Northen Public Radio, WNIJ-FM
2004 - National: Barbara Bradley Hagerty, National Public Radio
2005 - Contest category not held
2006 - Contest category not held
2007 - Rachael Martin, National Public Radio
2008 - Jason DeRose, Chicago Public Radio
2009 - Stephanie Martin, KQED
2010 - Katie Davis and Laura Kwerel, Interfaith Voices
2011 - Jessica Alpert and Neil Trevithick, BBC

2012 – Lily Percy, NPR

2013 – Taki Telonidis, Western Folklife Center

2014 -- Tony Ganzer, Deutsche Welle Radio Germany

 

Religion Reporter of the Year Award
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times

Religion Reporter of the Year Award - Metro Newspapers
2011 - Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

2012 – Judy Thomas, The Kansas City Star

2013 – Tim Townsend, for work done at the St. Louis Post-Dispatch

2014 -- Peter Smith, The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Religion Reporter of the Year Award - Large Newspapers
2011 - Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post

2012 – Tom Breen, The Associated Press

2013 – Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post

2014 -- David Gibson, Religion News Service

Schachern Award
(Section editors are in parentheses.)

1970 - Houston Chronicle (Janice Law)
1971 - Detroit News (Nancy Manser and Katherine Parrish)
1972 - Kansas City Star (Mary Hobbs); Elyria Chronicle-Telegram (Patricia Geisler)
1973 - Denver Post (Virginia Culver)
1974 - St. Petersburg Times (Lee Kelly)
1975 - Houston Chronicle ((Louis Moore)
1976 - Arizona Republic (Gene Luptak)
1977 - St. Petersburg Times (Lee Kelly)
1978 - Denver Post (Virginia Culver)
1979 - Time (Richard Ostling)
1980 - Arizona Republic (Gene Luptak)
1981 - Providence Journal-Bulletin (Richard Dujardin)
1982 - Newsweek (Kenneth Woodward)
1983 - Time (Richard Ostling)
1984 - St. Petersburg Times (Jeanne Pugh)
1985 - St. Petersburg Times (Jeanne Pugh)
1986 - Arizona Republic (Steven Simpler)
1987 - Grand Rapids Press (Chris Meehan)
1988 - Jacksonville Times-Union (Barbara White); San Jose Mercury-News (Joan Connell)
1989 - Jacksonville Times-Union (Barbara White)
1990 - San Jose Mercury-News (Joan Connell)
1991 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1992 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1993 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1994 - Houston Chronicle (Cecile Holmes and Richard Vara)
1995 - The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1996 - The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1997 - Minneapolis Star Tribune (Martha Sawyer Allen)
1998 - Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Ron Feinberg); The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1999 - The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2000 - The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2001 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2001 - Mid-Sized: Grand Rapids Press (Charles Honey)
2001 - Small: Abilene Reporter-News (Loretta Fulton)
2002 - Large: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, (Diane Lore)
2002 - Mid-Sized: The (Salt Lake City) Deseret News, (Carrie A. Moore)
2002 - Small: The Times-News, Twin Falls, Idaho (Denise Turner)
2003 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Bruce Tomaso)
2003 - Mid-Sized: The Grand Rapids Press (Charles Honey)
2003 - Small: Altoona (Pa.) Mirror (Linda Gracey)
2004 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Bruce Tomaso)
2004 - Mid-sized: The Salt Lake Tribune (Peg McEntee)
2004 - Small: Santa Barbara News-Press (Al Bonowitz)
2005 - Large: The Houston Chronicle (Richard Vara)
2005 - Small: The Mobile Register
2006 - Large: The Salt Lake Tribune
2006 - Small: The Record (Ontario, Canada)
2007 - Large: The Salt Lake Tribune
2007 - Small: The Mobile Press Register
2008 - The Salt Lake Tribune (Lisa Carricaburu)
2009 - The Salt Lake Tribune
2010 - The Salt Lake Tribune

Schachern Award for Online Religion Section of the Year
2011 - Creedible.com (Tracy Simmons)

2012 – CNN.com’s Belief Blog

2013 – Reuters FaithWorld Blog

2014 -- GlobalPost


Supple Religion Feature Writer of the Year Award
1953 - Marilyn Gilbertson Hood, Republican Herald, Winona, Minn.
1954 - Ora Spaid, Louisville Courier
1955 - Wilmar Thorkelson, Minneapolis Star
1956 - Kenneth Dole, Washington Post
1957 - Adon C. Taft, Miami Herald
1958 - Roy Covington, Charlotte Observer
1959 - George Dugan, New York Times
1960 - David Runge, Milwaukee Journal
1961 - George Cornell, Associated Press
1962 - William E. Rowley, Knickerbocker News, Albany, N.Y.
1963 - Stewart M. Doss, Dallas Times Herald
1964 - Lee Dirks, National Observer
1965 - Jo-Ann Price Baehr, New York Herald Tribune
1966 - Dan Thrapp, Los Angeles Times
1967 - Louis Cassels, UPI
1968 - William MacKaye, Washington Post
1969 - Terrence Shea, National Observer
1970 - Robert Wilcox, Miami News
1971 - Ray Ruppert, Seattle Times
1972 - Kenneth Briggs, Newsday
1973 - Charles Wilkinson, The Spectator, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
1974 - Marjorie Hyer, Washington Post
1975 - Lee Kelly, St. Petersburg Times
1976 - James Robison, Chicago Tribune
1977 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1978 - Jeanne Pugh, St. Petersburg Times
1979 - William Simbro, Des Moines Register and Tribune
1980 - John Dart, Los Angeles Times
1981 - Richard Ostling, Time, and Lilla Ross, Jacksonville (Fla.) Times-Union
1982 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1983 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1984 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1985 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1986 - Richard Dujardin, Providence Journal-Bulletin
1987 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1988 - Carol Ostrom, Seattle Times
1989 - Gustav Niebuhr, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
1990 - Michelle Bearden, St. Petersburg Times
1991 - Michelle Bearden, St. Petersburg Times
1992 - Gustav Niebuhr, Wall Street Journal
1993 - David Briggs, Associated Press
1994 - Gustav Niebuhr, Washington Post
1995 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1996 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1997 - Carol McGraw, Orange County (Calif.) Register
1998 - Richard Vara, The Houston Chronicle
1999 - David Gibson, (Newark) Star-Ledger
2000 - Mary Beth McCauley, for work done at The Philadelphia Inquirer
2001 - Teresa Wantanabe, Los Angeles Times
2002 - Gary Stern, The Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
2003 - Frank Brown, Religion News Service
2004 - Eric Gorski, The Denver Post
2005 - Cathleen Falsani, Chicago Sun-Times
2006 - Douglas Todd, The Vancouver Sun
2007 - Eric Gorski, for work done at The Denver Post
2008 - Michael Paulson, The Boston Globe
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - William Wan, The Washington Post
2011 - William Wan, The Washington Post

2012 – David Gibson, Religion News Service

2013 – Jaweed Kaleem, The Huffington Post

2014 -- Elizabeth Dias, TIME


RNA Television Award
2001 - National: Deryl Davis, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2001 - Local: Dan Howell, Fox 61 News, Chattanooga, Tenn
2002 - National: Deryl Davis, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2002 - Local: Amy George, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, Ala.
2003 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2004 - Contest category not held
2005 - Contest category not held
2006 - Short form: Maria Arita, CBS II, Dallas/Fort Worth
2006 - Long form: NewsHour with Jim Lehrer
2007 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2008 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2009 - Kate Seelye, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

RNA Television News Magazine
2011 - Fred De Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

2012 – Eric Marrapodi, CNN Belief Blog

2013 – Bob Faw, PBS Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

2014 -- Elizabeth Kineke & Mary Alfieri, CBS

RNA Television National Network/Cable
2011 - Mike O'Sullivan, Voice of America

2012 – Staff, CNN.com

2013 – Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America

2014 -- Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America


Templeton Reporter Award

(This contest ended in 2007.)

1984 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1985 - Richard Ostling, Time
1986 - George Cornell, Associated Press
1987 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1988 - Peter Steinfels, New York Times
1989 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1990 - Richard Dujardin, Providence Journal-Bulletin
1991 - Gayle White, Atlanta Constitution
1992 - Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
1993 - Gustav Niebuhr, Washington Post
1995 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1996 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1997 - Deborah Kovach Caldwell, The Dallas Morning News
1998 - Ann Rogers-Melnick, The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1999 - David O'Reilly, Philadelphia Inquirer
2000 - David Gibson, (Newark) Star-Ledger
2001 - Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
2002 - G. Jeffrey MacDonald, writing for Religion News Service
2003 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - Sandi Dolbee, The San Diego Union-Tribune
2005 - Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
2006 - Gary Stern, The Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
2007 - Sandi Dolbee, The San Diego Union-Tribune
2008 - Michael Paulson, The Boston Globe
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution


Templeton Story of the Year Award First Place Winners

(This contest ended in 2007.)

2003 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - Rukmini Maria Callimachi, The Daily Herald (Ill.), "Passage from India"
2005 - James O'Shea, Chicago Tribune, "Struggle for the Soul of Islam"
2006 - Robert Sibley, The Ottawa Citizen, "The Way of Shikoku"
2007 - David O'Reilly, Philadelphia Inquirer, "Faith In Flux"


Special Citations
1980 - To the Gannett news service (three reporters) for its series on the
fiscal irresponsibility’s among the Pauline Fathers.
1980 - To James A. Haught of the Charleston Gazette for his investigations of the finances of television evangelist.
1973 - To the Sun Newspapers of Omaha, Nebraska, for their reporting on the finances of Boys Town.

Make a Contribution

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

11/3/2014 » 2/3/2015
2015 Contest Entry

Latest News