Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: Contest

Finalists named in 2016 RNA Awards for Religion Reporting Excellence

Monday, June 06, 2016  
Share |

Columbia, Mo. — Congratulations to the finalists in the 2016 RNA Awards for Religion Reporting Excellence!

Winners will be announced Sept. 24 at the 2016 RNA Annual Conference awards banquet in Silver Spring, Md.

Finalists not listed for Metro Newspapers, Short Video, Schachern or Magazine Overall Excellence categories.*

  • Bethany Allen-Ebrahimian, for work done at The Washington Post
  • Bethany Allen-Ebrahimian & Yochi Dreazen, Foreign Policy
  • Mohamad Bazzi, Thomson Reuters
  • Paul Berger, Forward
  • John Blake, CNN
  • Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
  • Daniel Burke, CNN
  • Jayson Casper, Christianity Today
  • Robert Chaney, Missoulian (Mont.) Newspaper
  • Ken Chitwood, Freelance
  • Michelle Clifton-Soderstrom, for work done at Sojourners
  • Larry Cohler-Esses, Forward
  • Kelsey Dallas, Deseret News
  • Deseret News National: Kelsey Dallas, Mark Kellner, Chandra Johnson, Lois Collins, Eric Schulzke and Lane Anderson
  • Elizabeth Dias, Time
  • Margery Eagan, for work done at Crux / The Boston Globe
  • Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
  • Tim Funk & Ames Alexander, The Charlotte Observer
  • Thomas L. Gallagher, National Catholic Reporter
  • Konstanty Gebert, Moment Magazine
  • David Gibson, Religion News Service
  • GlobalPost: Will Carless, Jimmy Chalk, David Case, Rob Harris & Lizzy Tomei
  • Catherine Godbey, The Decatur (Ala.) Daily
  • Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
  • Emma Green, The Atlantic
  • Rachel E. Gross, Slate
  • David P. Gushee, for work done at Religion News Service
  • Betsy Hiel, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  • Liam Hoare, Moment Magazine
  • Kyle D. Huckins, Marion (Ind.) Chronicle-Tribune
  • A Journey through NYC Religions: Tony Carnes, Pauline Dolle, Melissa Kimiadi and Debbie Yeung
  • Jaweed Kaleem, for work done at The Huffington Post
  • Brian Kaylor,
  • Caitlin Kerfin, York (Pa.) Daily Record
  • John Krich, Moment Magazine
  • Liv Larson Andrews, SpokaneFAVS
  • Robert Marquand, The Christian Science Monitor
  • Dana Massing, Erie (Pa.) Times-News
  • Patricia Miller, Religion Dispatches
  • Haroon Moghul, Religion Dispatches
  • Dan Morris-Young, National Catholic Reporter
  • NYU GlobalBeat & PBS NewsHour: Kira Kay, Maggy Donaldson, Zoe Lake, Jason Maloney, Thalia Beaty, Kristopher Brant, Siyi Chen, Kelsey Doyle and Madeline Gressel
  • Michael Paulson, The New York Times
  • Sarah Pulliam Bailey, The Washington Post
  • Religion News Service
  • Brian Roewe, National Catholic Reporter
  • Yair Rosenberg, Tablet Magazine
  • Bobby Ross Jr., The Christian Chronicle
  • Dave Schechter, Freelance
  • Yardena Schwartz, Freelance
  • Bob Smietana, for work done at Christianity Today
  • Megan Sweas, Freelance
  • Didi Tang, The Associated Press
  • Mike Tighe, La Crosse (Wis.) Tribune
  • Jack Watling & Paul Raymond, Freelance/The Guardian
  • Marshall Weiss, The Dayton (Ohio) Jewish Observer
  • Linda K. Wertheimer, Freelance

Finalists not listed for TV National News or Documentary categories.*

  • Morgan Adsit & Luke Rollins, WBFF-TV
  • Fred de Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Bob Faw & Marcia Henning, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Interfaith Voices: Ruth Morris, Jocelyn Frank, Jonathan Miller, Maureen Fiedler, Laura Kwerel
  • KSTU Fox 13: Ben Winslow, Doug Eldredge, Hope Woodside
  • Laura Kwerel, Interfaith Voices
  • Kim Lawton & Gail Fendley, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Deborah Potter & Susan Goldstein, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Deena Prichep & Jason DeRose, NPR
  • Lucky Severson & David Tereshchuk, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Lucky Severson & Trent Harris, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
  • Laura Spencer, KCUR 89.3
  • Things Not Seen Radio
  • WCAU: Jim Rosenfield, Karen Araiza, Manny Noguera, Mike Hurst
  • Ben Winslow, KSTU Fox 13


  • “After the Wrath of God: AIDS, Sexuality & American Religion” by Anthony M. Petro
  • "Faith Ed: Teaching About Religion in an Age of Tolerance" by Linda K. Wertheimer
  • “The Francis Effect: A Radical Pope’s Challenge to the American Catholic Church” by John Gehring
  • “Grounded: Finding God in the World” by Diana Butler Bass
  • “Joan Chittister: Her Journey from Certainty to Faith” by Tom Roberts
  • “The Nones Are Alright: A New Generation of Believers, Seekers, and Those in Between” by Kaya Oakes
  • “Phyllis Tickle: Essential Spiritual Writings” edited by Jon M. Sweeney
  • “Pure Act: The Uncommon Life of Robert Lax” by Michael N. McGregor
  • “Rescuing Jesus: How People of Color, Women, and Queer Christians are Reclaiming Evangelicalism” by Deborah Jian Lee
  • "Wearing God: Clothing, Laughter, Fire, and Other Overlooked Ways of Meeting God” by Lauren F. Winner


  • Kirkland An, Wheaton College
  • Jack Cahn, University of Pennsylvania
  • Sadie Cruz, SUNY Plattsburgh
  • Alexis Daily/Kaitlyn Chamberlin, Indiana University
  • Rebecca Hia, Yeshiva University
  • Katie Jones, Oklahoma Christian University
  • Jonathan Orbell, Fuller Theological Seminary
  • Jacob Steimer, University of Missouri
  • Kelby Vera, University of Southern California
  • Sara Weissman, University of California Berkeley

*Note: Smaller categories do not have finalists. Winners for those categories will be announced this fall.


Tiffany McCallen


Community Search
Sign In

Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?


Getting Religion - Kenneth Woodward in Conversation

Latest News