Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: Contest

Finalists named in 2017 RNA Awards for Religion Reporting Excellence

Thursday, June 15, 2017  
Share |

Columbia, Mo. — Congratulations to the finalists in the 2017 RNA Awards for Religion Reporting Excellence!

Winners for all categories will be contacted by the RNA Contest Chairman before July and will be announced to the public on Sept. 9 at the 2017 RNA Annual Conference awards banquet in Nashville, Tenn.

 

NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE & MULTIMEDIA FINALISTS

Finalists not listed for Magazine Overall Excellence and Schachern categories.*

  • Bethany Allen-Ebrahimian, for work done at Foreign Policy & The Atlantic

  • Sarah Pulliam Bailey, The Washington Post

  • Mohamad Bazzi, Reuters

  • Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post

  • David R. Brockman, Texas Observer

  • Daniel Burke, CNN

  • Jeff Chu, for work done at Sojourners

  • Kelsey Dallas, Deseret News

  • Elizabeth Dias, TIME

  • Pauline Dolle, A Journey through NYC Religions

  • Tom Gallagher, for work done at National Catholic Reporter

  • John Gehring, American Prospect

  • David Gibson, for work done at Religion News Service

  • Global Sisters Report: Christopher Herlinger, J. Malcolm Garcia, Melanie Lidman, Soli Salgado

  • Catherine Godbey, Decatur Daily

  • Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times

  • Gershom Gorenberg, Moment Magazine

  • Emma Green, The Atlantic

  • Nathaniel Guidry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

  • David Gushee, for work done at Religion News Service

  • Christopher Herlinger, National Catholic Reporter/Global Sisters Report

  • Kyle D. Huckins, Marion (Ind.) Chronicle-Tribune

  • Jack Jenkins, Freelance

  • JP Keenan, Sojourners

  • Melanie Lidman, Global Sisters Report

  • Britta Lokting, The Forward

  • Lauren Markoe, Religion News Service

  • KC McGinnis, for work done at Reading the Pictures & Medium Vantage

  • Anisa Mehdi, Stratfor

  • Doug Mendenhall, Abilene Reporter News

  • Jonathan Merritt, for work done at The Atlantic

  • Holly Meyer, The Tennessean

  • Katherine Ozment, Talking Points Memo

  • James Pilcher, The Cincinnati Enquirer/Cincinnati.com

  • Steve Rabey, for work done at the Colorado Springs Gazette

  • Alexandra Radu, for work done at Religion News Service

  • Jana Riess, for work done at Religion News Service

  • Yair Rosenberg, Tablet

  • Dina Rudick, The Boston Globe

  • Bill Sherman, Tulsa World

  • Yonat Shimron, Religion News Service

  • Peter Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

  • Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune

  • Ariel Sabar, The Atlantic

  • Tiffany Stanley, for work done at the Washingtonian, The Atlantic and Religion and Politics

  • The Star Ledger: Mark Mueller, Brian Donohue, Enrique Lavin & Vinessa Erminio

  • Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun and Province

  • Sandi Villarreal, Sojourners

  • Lisa Wangsness, The Boston Globe

  • Jeremy Weber, Christianity Today

  • Marshall Weiss, The Dayton Jewish Observer

  • Kimberly Winston, Religion News Service

  • Julie Zauzmer, The Washington Post

  • Rachel Zoll, The Associated Press

 

BROADCAST FINALISTS

Finalists not listed for Documentary category.*

  • CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Anna Werner, Wendy Krantz & Dina Zingaro

  • CBS Religion & Culture: Liz Kineke, Natalie Baxter & Elyse Kaftan

  • CBS Sunday Morning: Jane Pauley, Dustin Stephens, Lauren Barnello & Carol A. Ross

  • CBS Sunday Morning: Mo Rocca, Dustin Stephens & Joe Frandino

  • David Dault, Things Not Seen, produced by Sandburg Media LLC

  • Kane Farabaugh, Voice of America

  • Kristian Foden-Vencil, Oregon Public Broadcasting

  • Interfaith Voices: Maureen Fiedler, Laura Kwerel, Ruth Morris & Abigail Holtzman

  • KALW & The Spiritual Edge: Judy Silber, Jen Chien, Ben Trefny & Chris Hoff

  • Fred de Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

  • NPR: Tom Gjelten, Marisa Peñaloza, & Jason DeRose

  • Dan Pashman, The Sporkful, Stitcher

  • Lori Pinson, WJBK-TV

  • RadioWest

  • Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly: Kim Lawton & Lauren Talley

  • Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly: Deborah Potter & John Greco

  • Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly: Lucky Severson & Susan Goldstein

  • Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly: Lucky Severson & Noelle Serper

  • David Tereshchuk, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

  • WBFF-TV: Jeff Abell & Cory Sellgren

 

BOOK FINALISTS

  • Julie Byrne, "The Other Catholics: Remaking America's Largest Tradition"

  • Shane Claiborne, "Executing Grace"

  • Tom Krattenmaker, "Confessions of a Secular Jesus Follower: Finding Answers in Jesus for Those Who Don't Believe"

  • Katherine Ozment, "Grace Without God: The Search for Meaning, Purpose and Belonging in a Secular Age"

  • Steve Rabey and David Bradstreet, “Star Struck: Seeing the Creator In the Wonders of Our Cosmos”

  • Michael Wear, "Reclaiming Hope"

 

STUDENT FINALISTS

  • Katherine Bracy, Wheaton College
  • Nicole Einbinder & Emily Churchill, Columbia Journalism School
  • Ari Ephraim Feldman, University of Chicago
  • Lauren Jackson, University of Virginia
  • Andrea Januta & Ellen Ioanes, Columbia Graduate School of Journalism
  • Aysha Khan, University of Maryland
  • Caroline Matas, Harvard Divinity School
  • Blake Nelson, University of Missouri-Columbia
  • Myriam Renaud, University of Chicago Divinity School
  • Adela Suliman, Columbia University
  • Jemar Tisby, University of Mississippi

 

The Religion News Association's annual contests showcase religion journalism excellence in the news media, with more than $10,000 in prizes. The awards have been held annually since the creation in 1953 of the Supple Award for Religion Feature Writing.

 

*Finalists not listed for smaller categories.

____

CONTACT:

Tiffany McCallen
740-263-7875


Community Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

9/7/2017 » 9/9/2017
2017 RNA Annual Conference Registration: ATTENDEE

Latest News