Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2016 RNA Contest Winners
Share |

 
Newspaper Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – SMALL-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CASSELS AWARD)

  • First Place: Robert Chaney, Missoulian Newspaper, with support from the International Reporting Project; Articles
  • Second Place: Larry Cohler-Esses, Forward; Article 1
  • Third Place (tie): Dan Morris-Young, National Catholic Reporter; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3
  • Third Place (tie): Robert Marquand, for work done at The Christian Science Monitor; Article 1


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – MID-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CORNELL AWARD)

  • First Place: Tim Funk & Ames Alexander, The Charlotte Observer; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3       
  • Second Place: Kelsey Dallas, Deseret News; Articles
  • Third Place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune; Articles


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – METROPOLITAN NEWSPAPERS


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – LARGE NEWSPAPERS & WIRE SERVICES

 

Multiple Media Awards


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION FEATURE WRITING (SUPPLE AWARD)


EXCELLENCE IN ENTERPRISE RELIGION REPORTING (GERALD A. RENNER AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION COMMENTARY


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION NEWS ANALYSIS

 

EXCELLENCE IN SHORT RELIGION VIDEO

  • First Place: JP Keenan, Sojourners; Video           

 

EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE RELIGION SECTION (SCHACHERN AWARD)

 

Magazine Awards


EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

 


EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE OVERALL RELIGION COVERAGE

  • First Place: KidSpirit Online; Read

 
Broadcast Awards

 
EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NEWS MAGAZINE RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Lucky Severson and Trent Harris, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly; Story 1
  • Second Place: Bob Faw & Marcia Henning, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly; Story 1
  • Third Place: Fred de Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly; Story 1
  • Honorable Mention: Lucky Severson & David Tereschuk, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly; Story 1

  

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION LOCAL NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Morgan Adsit and Luke Rollins, WBFF-TV; Story 1
  • Second Place: Jim Rosenfield, Karen Araiza, Manny Noguera and Mike Hurst, WCAU; Story 1

  

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NATIONAL NETWORK/CABLE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Walter Ratliff and Rodrique Ngowi, The Associated Press; Story 1, Story 2

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION DOCUMENTARY

  • First Place: Debra Gonsher Vinik, “EVERY WORD HAS POWER: The Poetry of Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel”; Watch


EXCELLENCE IN RADIO OR PODCAST RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Ruth Morris, Jocelyn Frank, Jonathan Miller, Maureen Fiedler, and Laura Kwerel, Interfaith Voices; Story 1 
  • Second Place: Things Not Seen Radio; Story 1
  • Third Place: Laura Spencer, KCUR 89.3; Story 1

 

Nonfiction Book Award

 

EXCELLENCE FOR NONFICTION RELIGION BOOK

  • First Place: Diana Butler Bass, “Grounded: Finding God in the World—A Spiritual Revolution”
  • Second Place: Linda K. Wertheimer, “Faith Ed: Teaching About Religion in an Age of Tolerance”
  • Third Place: Lauren F. Winner, “Wearing God: Clothing, Laughter, Fire and Other Overlooked Ways of Meeting God”
  • Honorable Mention: Jon M. Sweeney, “Phyllis Tickle: Essential Spiritual Writings”

 

Student Award

EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT RELIGION REPORTING (CHANDLER AWARD)

  • First Place: Jacob Steimer, University of Missouri; Article 1
  • Second Place: Jack Cahn, University of Pennsylvania; Article 1
  • Third Place: Kaitlyn Chamberlin and Alexis Daily, Indiana University; Article

 

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

11/21/2016 » 2/1/2017
2017 RNA Awards for Religion Reporting Excellence

Latest News