Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2017 RNA Award Winners
Share |

 

Newspaper Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – SMALL-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CASSELS AWARD)

  • First Place: Marshall Weiss, The Dayton Jewish Observer; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3  
  • Second Place: Catherine Godbey, The Decatur Daily; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3
  • Third Place: Britta Lokting, The Forward; Articles

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – MID-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CORNELL AWARD)

  • First Place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3 
  • Second Place: Steve Rabey, Rabey, LLC, for work done at the Colorado Springs Gazette; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3 
  • Third Place: Douglas Todd, The Vancouver Sun/Province; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – METROPOLITAN NEWSPAPERS


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – LARGE NEWSPAPERS & WIRE SERVICES


Multiple Media Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION FEATURE WRITING (SUPPLE AWARD)


EXCELLENCE IN ENTERPRISE RELIGION REPORTING (GERALD A. RENNER AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION COMMENTARY


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION NEWS ANALYSIS

 

EXCELLENCE IN SHORT RELIGION VIDEO

 

EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE RELIGION SECTION (SCHACHERN AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: SINGLE IMAGE

  • First place: Nathaniel Guidry, Pittsburgh-Post Gazette
  • Second Place: Dina Rudick, The Boston Globe; Image 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: GALLERY

  • First Place: Alexandra Radu, for work done at Religion News Service
  • Second Place: Dina Rudick, The Boston Globe

Magazine Awards

EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING


EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE OVERALL RELIGION COVERAGE

  • First Place: Jeremy Weber, Katelyn Beaty, Alecia Sharp, Sarah Gordon of Christianity Today
  • Second Place: Sarah Breger, Moment Magazine

 

Broadcast Awards

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NEWS MAGAZINE RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Jane Pauley, Dustin Stephens, Lauren Barnello, & Carol A. Ross, CBS Sunday Morning; “The Harmony Project”; Watch
  • Second Place:  Lucky Severson and Noelle Serper, Religion & Ethics Newsweekly; “One Extraordinary Church”; Watch
  • Third Place: David Tereshchuk,Religion & Ethics Newsweekly; “The Amish Grace”; Watch
  • Honorable Mention: Liz Kineke, Natalie Baxter and Elyse Kaftan, CBS Religion & Culture “Religion, Art, Cultural Heritage”; Watch

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION LOCAL NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Jeff Abell & Cory Sellgren, Christine Lien, WBFF-TV; Watch

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NATIONAL NETWORK/CABLE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Anna Werner, Wendy Krantz and Dina Zingaro, CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley; Watch

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION DOCUMENTARY

  • First Place: Diva Communications, Inc.; “Beauty of Their Dreams”; Watch

EXCELLENCE IN RADIO OR PODCAST RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Judy Silber (The Spiritual Edge), Jen Chien (KALW), Ben Trefny (KALW) and Chris Hoff (KALW); Listen
  • Second Place: Maureen Fiedler, Laura Kwerel, Ruth Morris & Abigail Holtzman, Interfaith Voices; Listen 
  • Third Place: Kristian Foden-Vencil, Oregon Public Broadcasting; Podcast 1, Podcast 2 
  • Honorable mention: Dan Pashman, Sporkful, WNYC; Listen

 

Nonfiction Book Award

EXCELLENCE FOR NONFICTION RELIGION BOOK

  • First Place: Katherine Ozment, "Grace Without God: The Search for Meaning, Purpose, and Belonging in a Secular Age
  • Second Place: Thomas Krattenmaker, “Confessions of a Secular Jesus Follower: Finding Answers in Jesus for Those Who Don't Believe"
  • Third Place: Julie Byrne, "The Other Catholics"

 

Student Award

EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT RELIGION REPORTING (CHANDLER AWARD)

Community Search
Sign In
Sign In securely
Latest News