Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2018 RNA Award Winners
Share |


Newspaper & Online-Only Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – SMALL-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CASSELS AWARD)

      First Place: Hillary Davis, Daily Pilot/TimesOC; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3  

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – MID-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CORNELL AWARD)

      First Place: Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Tim Funk, The Charlotte Observer; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – LARGE NEWSPAPERS & WIRE SERVICES

      First Place: Kimberly Winston, Religion News Service; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Gerry Shih, The Associated Press; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Third Place: Peter Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – ONLINE-ONLY NEWS OUTLETS

      First Place: Hannah Allam, BuzzFeed News; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Jack Jenkins, for work done at ThinkProgress; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Third Place: Elizabeth Eisenstadt Evans, Global Sisters Report; Articles

      Honorable Mention: Krithika Varagur, Voice of America; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

Multiple Media Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION FEATURE WRITING (SUPPLE AWARD)

      First Place: Sarah Pulliam Bailey, The Washington Post; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Kathy Gannon, Associated Press; Article 1, Article 2

      Third Place: John Blake, CNN; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3   

 

EXCELLENCE IN ENTERPRISE RELIGION REPORTING (GERALD A. RENNER AWARD)

      First Place: Aymann Ismail, Slate; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3, Article 4, Article 5, Article 6, Article 7, Article 8

      Second Place: Gerry Shih, The Associated Press; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3, Article 4

      Third Place: Maria Panaritis, Philadelphia Inquirer, Daily News & Philly.com; Article 1

      Honorable Mention: Tiffany Stanley, for work done at The New Republic; Article 1

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION COMMENTARY

      First Place: Amy Sullivan, The New York Times & Yahoo News; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Thomas Reese, Religion News Service; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Third Place: Brian Kaylor, Word & Way; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Honorable Mention: Rabbi Joshua Hammerman, Freelance; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Honorable Mention: Jeff Chu, Freelance; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION NEWS ANALYSIS

      First Place: Emma Green, The Atlantic; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Second Place: Tom Verde, Freelance; Article 1, Article 2

      Third Place:Sarah Pulliam Bailey, The Washington Post; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Honorable mention: Krithika Varagur, Freelance; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

EXCELLENCE IN SHORT RELIGION VIDEO

      First Place: JP Keenan, with Jenna Barnett and Betsy Shirley, Sojourners; Video 1, Video 2, Video 3

      Second Place: Courtney Hergesheimer, The Columbus Dispatch; Video 1, Video 2

 

EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE RELIGION SECTION (SCHACHERN AWARD)

      First Place: Peter Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: SINGLE IMAGE

      First place: Kit Doyle, Religion News Service

      Second Place: Nuccio DiNuzzo, Chicago Tribune; Image

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: GALLERY

      First Place: KC McGinnis, Freelance; Gallery

      Second Place:Alexandra Radu, Religion News Service

      Honorable mention: Kit Doyle, Religion News Service

      Honorable mention: Nate Guidry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

Magazine & Non-Daily Newspaper Awards

EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE & NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER RELIGION REPORTING

      First Place: Tom Roberts, National Catholic Reporter; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3 

      Second Place: Elizabeth Dias, for work done at TIME

      Third Place: Bob Smietana, Christianity Today/Facts&Trends; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

 

EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE OVERALL RELIGION COVERAGE

      First Place: Mark Galli, Ted Olsen, Andy Olsen, Alecia Sharp, Sarah Gordon, Jeremy Weber, Christianity Today

 

Broadcast Awards

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NEWS MAGAZINE RELIGION REPORTING

      First Place: CBS 60 Minutes: Scott Pelley, Oriana Zill, Michael Rey, Dina Zingaro, Jorge Garcia; Watch

      Honorable Mention: NBC Sunday Today: Catie Beck, Matthew Vann, Sarah Talent, Hannah Van Winkle, Molly Paul; Watch

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION LOCAL NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

      First Place: Josh Robin, NY1 News; Watch

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NATIONAL NETWORK/CABLE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

      First Place: Walter Ratliff, The Associated Press; Watch 1, Watch 2

 

EXCELLENCE IN RADIO OR PODCAST RELIGION REPORTING

      First Place: Anita Hofschneider, Jessica Terrell, Emily Dugdale and April Estrellon, Civil Beat; Listen

      Second Place: News Beat: Michael Conforti, Rashed Mian, Jed Morey, Christopher Twarowski; Listen 

      Third Place: Stella M. Chavez, KERA News; Podcast 1, Podcast 2, Podcast 3, Podcast 4

 

Nonfiction Book Award

EXCELLENCE FOR NONFICTION RELIGION BOOK

      First Place: Andrew Johnson, "If I Give My Soul: Faith Behind Bars in Rio de Janeiro”

      Second Place: Richard Elliott Friedman, “The Exodus"

      Third Place: R. Marie Griffith, "Moral Combat: How Sex Divided American Christians and Fractured American Politics"

 

Student Award

EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT RELIGION REPORTING (CHANDLER AWARD)

      First Place: Paulina Cachero, University of Southern California; Article

      Second Place: Lauren Jackson, Oxford University; Article

      Third Place: Rachel Cohrs, University of Southern California; Article 1, Article 2, Article 3

      Honorable Mention: Vildana Hajric & Isobel van Hagen, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism; Article

 

Advertisements

Community Search
Sign In


Latest News