Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2019 RNA Award Winners
Share |


Newspaper & Online-Only Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – SMALL-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CASSELS AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – MID-SIZED NEWSPAPERS (CORNELL AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – LARGE NEWSPAPERS & WIRE SERVICES


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION REPORTING – ONLINE-ONLY NEWS OUTLETS

 

Multiple Media Awards

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION FEATURE WRITING (SUPPLE AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN ENTERPRISE RELIGION REPORTING (GERALD A. RENNER AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION COMMENTARY


EXCELLENCE IN RELIGION NEWS ANALYSIS

 

EXCELLENCE IN SHORT RELIGION VIDEO

  • First Place: Andrew Rush, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette // Video

 

EXCELLENCE IN ONLINE RELIGION SECTION (SCHACHERN AWARD)

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: SINGLE IMAGE

  • First Place: Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Second Place: Andrew Rush, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: GALLERY

  • First Place: Photo Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Second Place: Alexandra Radu, Religion News Service
  • Third Place: Photo Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Honorable Mention: Alexandra Radu, Religion News Service

 

Magazine & Non-Daily Newspaper Awards

EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE & NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER RELIGION REPORTING

 

EXCELLENCE IN MAGAZINE OVERALL RELIGION COVERAGE

  • First Place: Kurt Hoffman, The Forward // Not available

 

Broadcast Awards

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NEWS MAGAZINE RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: First Place: Liz Kineke, Elyse Kaftan and Yuti Joshi, CBS // Story

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION LOCAL NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Kevin Krug, Teal Tyszka, Eric Lupher, Jaclyn Allen and Andrew Bray, KMGH-TV // Story

 

EXCELLENCE IN TELEVISION NATIONAL NETWORK/CABLE NEWS RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Kane Farabaugh, Voice of America // Story

 

EXCELLENCE IN RADIO OR PODCAST RELIGION REPORTING

  • First Place: Amber Khan, Melissa Feito and Stephanie Lecci, Interfaith Voices // Story
  • Second Place: Jerome Socolovsky, Jason DeRose, Diamond Kennedy and Amara Omeokwe, National Public Radio // Story
  • Third Place: Sonia Paul, Tommy Bazarian, Andy Newman and Jocelyn Gonzales, Studio 360 // Story

 

Nonfiction Book Award

EXCELLENCE FOR NONFICTION RELIGION BOOK

  • First Place: James Hudnut-Beumler and Mark Silk, “The Future of Mainline Protestantism in America” // Book
  • Second Place: Stephanie Derrick, “The Fame of C.S. Lewis: A Controversialist’s Reception in Britain and America” //  Book

 

Student Award

EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT RELIGION REPORTING (CHANDLER AWARD)

 

Advertisements

Community Search
Sign In


Latest News