Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Previous Contest Winners


Nonfiction Religion Book Award
2011 - Joseph Chinnici, When Values Collide
2012 - Tom Roberts, The Emerging Catholic Church
2013 - Don Lattin, Distilled Spirits & Tanya Luhrmann, When God Talks Back
2014 - Larry Eskeridge, God's Forever Family
2015 - Molly Worthen, Apostles of Reason
2016 - Diana Butler Bass, Grounded: Finding God in the World—A Spiritual Revolution
2017 - Katherine Ozment, Grace Without God: The Search for Meaning, Purpose, and Belonging in a Secular Age
2018 - Andrew Johnson, If I Give My Soul: Faith Behind Bars in Rio de Janeiro
2019 - James Hudnut-Beumler and Mark Silk, “The Future of Mainline Protestantism in America”

Cassels Award
1972 - Michael J. Tighe, Telegraph-Herald, Dubuque, Iowa
1973 - Charles Runyan, Times Herald, Port Huron, Mich.
1974 - Roger Ipswitch, Star-Free Press, Ventura County, Calif.
1975 - Glenn Gilbert, Ann Arbor (Mich.) News
1976 - Gerald Ray, Hutchinson (Kan.) News
1977 - Gene Hammon, Niagara Falls (N.Y.) Gazette
1978 - Ron Lee, Columbia (Mo.) Tribune
1979 - Keith Lawrence, Owensboro (Ky.) Messenger-Inquirer
1980 - Melanie Smith, Decatur (Ala.) Daily
1981 - Julie B. Hairston, Lynchburg (Va.) News and Daily Advance
1982 - Kathie Price, The Mesa (Ariz.) Tribune
1983 - Terry Mattingly, Charlotte (N.C.) News
1984 - Robert Briggs, Columbia (Mo.) Tribune
1985 - Roseanne Rumunni, Easton (Pa.) Express
1986 - Julia Duin, Hollywood (Fla.) Sun-Tattler
1987 - Roseanne Rumunni, Easton (Pa.) Express
1988 - Gayda Hollnagel, La Crosse (Wisc.) Tribune
1989 - Mary Owen, Davis (Calif.) Enterprise
1990 - Tom Price, The Elkhart (Ind.) Truth
1991 - Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch, Tarentum, Pa.
1992 - Jan Vertefeuille, News Advocate, Lynchburg,Va.
1993 - Rebekah Schreffler, Beaver County Times, Beaver, Pa.
1994 - Lori Arnold, Daily Californian, El Cajon, Calif.
1995 - Nicole Piscopo, Stuart (Fla.) News
1996 - David Frisk, Ledger-Dispatch, Antioch, Calif.
1997 - Kimberly Winston, Tri-Valley Herald, Pleasanton, Calif.
1998 - Steve Nantz, The (Everett, Wash.) Herald
1999 - Robin Galiano, The (Longview, Texas) News-Journal
2000 - Kevin Eckstrom, The Stuart (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) News; and Eric Greenberg, The Jewish Week
2001 - Larry Mitchell, The Chico Enterprise-Record
2002 - Judy Totts, The Medina (Ohio) County Gazette
2003 - Gloria LaBounty, (Attleboro, Mass.) Sun Chronicle
2004 - Gloria LaBounty, (Attleboro, Mass.) Sun Chronicle
2005 - Maya Kremen, Herald News (West Patterson, N.J.)
2006 - Nicole Neroulias, San Mateo (Calif.) County Times
2007 - Larissa Theodore-Dudkiewicz, Beaver County (Pa.) Times
2008 - Sara Schilling, Tri-City (Wash.) Herald
2009 - Melanie B. Smith, The Decatur Daily
2010 - Melissa Burke, York Daily Record
2011 - Melissa Burke, York Daily Record
2012 - Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate
2013 - Matthew Miller, Lansing State Journal
2014 - Holly Meyer, Post-Crescent Media
2015 - Jennifer Preyss, Victoria Advocate
2016 - Robert Chaney, Missoulian Newspaper
2017 - Marshall Weiss, The Dayton Jewish Observer
2018 - Hillary Davis, Daily Pilot/TimesOC
2019 - Stacey Barchenger, Asbury Park Press

 

Chandler Award (student contest)
2003 - Manya Brachear, Columbia University
2004 - Andrew Olsen, Asbury College
2005 - David Crow, The Davidsonian, Davidson College
2006 - Roy Maurer, Indiana University
2007 - Tina Shah, Columbia University
2008 - Heather Donckels, The Master's College
2009 - Adeniyi Amadou, Syracuse University
2010 - Evan Pondel, University of Southern California
2011 - Paige Benton, University of Georgia
2012 - Catherine Newhouse, University of Missouri
2013 - Rebecca Nakashima, Biola University
2014 - Sara Grossman, University of California-Berkeley
2015 - Jill Castellano, University of Pennsylvania
2016 - Jacob Steimer, University of Missouri
2017 - Blake Nelson, University of Missouri-Columbia
2018 - Paulina Cachero, University of Southern California

2019 - Zachary Davis, Harvard Divinity School


Religion Commentary Award
2011 - Kay Campbell, The Huntsville Times
2012 - David Gibson, Religion News Service
2013 - David Gibson, Religion News Service
2014 - Jonathan Merritt, Religion News Service
2015 - Margery Eagan, Crux
2016 - Haroon Moghul, Religion Dispatches
2017 - Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun/Province
2018 - Amy Sullivan, The New York Times & Yahoo News
2019 - Joshua Hammerman, for work done at Religion News Service and The New York Jewish Week


Religion News Analysis Award
(Began 2015)
2015 - David Gibson, Religion News Service
2016 - Daniel Burke, CNN
2017 - Emma Green, The Atlantic
2018 - Emma Green, The Atlantic
2019 - Emma Green, The Atlantic


Cornell Award

1996 - Susan Hogan/Albach, Duluth News Tribune and The State
1997 - Rebekah Scott, The Blade
1998 - Lois Collins, Deseret News
1999 - Larry Witham, The Washington Times
2000 - John Railey, Winston-Salem Journal
2001 - Robert Sibley, The Ottawa Citizen
2002 - Carrie A. Moore, The Deseret News (Salt Lake City)
2003 - Eric Gorski, for work done at The Gazette (Colorado Springs)
2004 - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
2005 - Jennifer Berry Hawes, The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.)
2006 - John Chadwick, The Record (Bergen County, N.J.)
2007 - G. Jeffrey MacDonald, for work done at The Christian Science Monitor
2008 - Jennifer Green, The Ottawa (Canada) Citizen
2009 - Jeff Brumley, Florida Times-Union
2010 - Jenny Green, The Ottawa Citizen
2011 - Bob Smietana, The Tennessean
2012 - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
2013 - G. Jeffrey MacDonald, Religion News Service
2014 - JoAnne Viviano, The Columbus Dispatch
2015 - Kelsey Dallas, Deseret News National
2016 - Tim Funk & Ames Alexander, The Charlotte Observer
2017 - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
2018 - Peggy Fletcher Stack, The Salt Lake Tribune
2019 - Silvia Foster-Frau, San Antonio Express-News


Religion Documentary Award
(contest ended in 2017)
2011 - Salme Lopez, WGBH Educational Foundation
2012 - Jody Hassett, PS Productions
2013 - Contest not held
2014 - Rwanda Freedom 2013/CML Micro, "Through the Valley"
2015 - WGBH & Maya Vision, "Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler"
2016 - Debra Gonsher Vinik, “EVERY WORD HAS POWER: The Poetry of Rabbi Abraham Joshua Heschel”
2017 - Diva Communications, Inc.; “Beauty of Their Dreams


Gerald A. Renner Enterprise Religion Report Award
2011 - Tony Carnes, A Journey through NYC Religions
2012 - Staff, CNN.com
2013 - Tiffany Stanley, Religion & Politics
2014 - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
2015 - Kevin Hardy, Chattanooga Times Free Press
2016 - Will Carless, Jimmy Chalk, David Case, Rob Harris and Lizzy Tomei of GlobalPost
2017 - Elizabeth Dias, TIME
2018 - Aymann Ismail, Slate
2019 - Dake Kang and team, The Associated Press 


Lifetime Achievement Award

2001 - Willmar Thorkelson, Minneapolis Star
2002 - Helen Parmley, The Dallas Morning News
2003 - Richard Philbrick, Chicago Tribune
2004 - David Anderson, Religion News Service
2005 - Ed Briggs, Richmond Times-Dispatch
2006 - Dick Ostling, The Associated Press
2007 - Russ Chandler, Los Angeles Times
2008 - John Dart, Los Angeles Times
2009 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - Gustav Niebuhr, The New York Times
2011 - N/A
2012 - Paul Carlson
2013 - Adon Taft
2014 - Roy Larson
2015 - Richard Dujardin
2016 - Cecile S. Holmes
2017 - Jeffrey Weiss,The Dallas Morning News, The Miami Herald, Religion News Service
2018 - Ann Rodgers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
2019 - Cathy Lynn Grossman, USA Today & Religion News Service

Magazine Religion Graphic or Illustration of the Year Award (Contest no longer held after 2012)
2011 - Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine
2012 – Nadine Epstein, Moment Magazine

Magazine Religion Story Layout and Design of the Year Award (Contest no longer held after 2012)
2011 - Navid Marvi, Moment Magazine
2012 - Staff, Christianity Today

 

Magazine News Religion Reporting Award / Magazine & Non-Daily Newspaper Religion Reporting Award
2011 - Sarah Breger, Moment Magazine
2012 - Ruth Moon, Christianity Today
2013 - Bobby Ross, Jr., The Christian Chronicle
2014 - Christa Case Bryant, The Christian Science Monitor
2015 - Eetta Prince-Gibson, Moment
2016 - Yardena Schwartz, Freelance
2017 - Jeremy Weber, Christianity Today
2018 - Tom Roberts, National Catholic Reporter (first year that non-daily newspapers were included)
2019 - Emma Green, The Atlantic


Magazine Overall Excellence in Religion Coverage Award

2011 - Christianity Today
2012 - Moment Magazine
2013 - Harvard Divinity Bulletin
2014 - Tikkun
2015 - Tikkun
2016 - KidSpirit Online
2017 - Christianity Today
2018 - Christianity Today
2019 - The Forward

 

Online-Only Religion Reporting Award
2018 - Hannah Allam, BuzzFeed News
2019 - Hannah Allam, BuzzFeed News


Radio/Podcast Religion Reporting Award

2001 - Adam Phillips, Voice of America
2002 - Hilliary Wicai, KWMU-FM, St. Louis, Mo.
2003 - Local: Simone Orendain, Northen Public Radio, WNIJ-FM
2004 - National: Barbara Bradley Hagerty, National Public Radio
2005 - Contest category not held
2006 - Contest category not held
2007 - Rachael Martin, National Public Radio
2008 - Jason DeRose, Chicago Public Radio
2009 - Stephanie Martin, KQED
2010 - Katie Davis and Laura Kwerel, Interfaith Voices
2011 - Jessica Alpert and Neil Trevithick, BBC
2012 – Lily Percy, NPR
2013 – Taki Telonidis, Western Folklife Center
2014 -- Tony Ganzer, Deutsche Welle Radio Germany
2015 - Ryan Famuliner & Abigail Keel, KBIA-Columbia, Mo.
2016 - Ruth Morris, Jocelyn Frank, Jonathan Miller, Maureen Fiedler, and Laura Kwerel, Interfaith Voices
2017 - Judy Silber (The Spiritual Edge), Jen Chien (KALW), Ben Trefny (KALW) and Chris Hoff (KALW)
2018 - Anita Hofschneider, Jessica Terrell, Emily Dugdale and April Estrellon, Civil Beat
2019 - Amber Khan, Melissa Feito and Stephanie Lecci, Interfaith Voices

 

Religion Reporter of the Year Award (Contest no longer held after 2010)
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times

Religion Reporting Award - Metro Newspapers (Contest no longer held after 2017)
2011 - Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
2012 - Judy Thomas, The Kansas City Star
2013 - Tim Townsend, for work done at the St. Louis Post-Dispatch
2014 - Peter Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
2015 - Peter Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
2016 - Mark Mueller, The Star Ledger
2017 - Mark Mueller, The Star Ledger

 

Religion Reporting Award - Large Newspapers
2011 - Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
2012 - Tom Breen, The Associated Press
2013 - Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
2014 - David Gibson, Religion News Service
2015 - Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
2016 - Laurie Goodstein, The New York Times
2017 - Michelle Boorstein, The Washington Post
2018 - Kimberly Winston, Religion News Service
2019 - Manya Brachear Pashman and Jeff Coen, Chicago Tribune


Schachern Award
(Section editors are in parentheses.)

1970 - Houston Chronicle (Janice Law)
1971 - Detroit News (Nancy Manser and Katherine Parrish)
1972 - Kansas City Star (Mary Hobbs); Elyria Chronicle-Telegram (Patricia Geisler)
1973 - Denver Post (Virginia Culver)
1974 - St. Petersburg Times (Lee Kelly)
1975 - Houston Chronicle ((Louis Moore)
1976 - Arizona Republic (Gene Luptak)
1977 - St. Petersburg Times (Lee Kelly)
1978 - Denver Post (Virginia Culver)
1979 - Time (Richard Ostling)
1980 - Arizona Republic (Gene Luptak)
1981 - Providence Journal-Bulletin (Richard Dujardin)
1982 - Newsweek (Kenneth Woodward)
1983 - Time (Richard Ostling)
1984 - St. Petersburg Times (Jeanne Pugh)
1985 - St. Petersburg Times (Jeanne Pugh)
1986 - Arizona Republic (Steven Simpler)
1987 - Grand Rapids Press (Chris Meehan)
1988 - Jacksonville Times-Union (Barbara White); San Jose Mercury-News (Joan Connell)
1989 - Jacksonville Times-Union (Barbara White)
1990 - San Jose Mercury-News (Joan Connell)
1991 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1992 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1993 - St. Petersburg Times (Tom Billitteri)
1994 - Houston Chronicle (Cecile Holmes and Richard Vara)
1995 - The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1996 - The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1997 - Minneapolis Star Tribune (Martha Sawyer Allen)
1998 - Atlanta Journal-Constitution (Ron Feinberg); The Dallas Morning News (Sharon Grigsby)
1999 - The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2000 - The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2001 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Diane Connolly)
2001 - Mid-Sized: Grand Rapids Press (Charles Honey)
2001 - Small: Abilene Reporter-News (Loretta Fulton)
2002 - Large: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, (Diane Lore)
2002 - Mid-Sized: The (Salt Lake City) Deseret News, (Carrie A. Moore)
2002 - Small: The Times-News, Twin Falls, Idaho (Denise Turner)
2003 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Bruce Tomaso)
2003 - Mid-Sized: The Grand Rapids Press (Charles Honey)
2003 - Small: Altoona (Pa.) Mirror (Linda Gracey)
2004 - Large: The Dallas Morning News (Bruce Tomaso)
2004 - Mid-sized: The Salt Lake Tribune (Peg McEntee)
2004 - Small: Santa Barbara News-Press (Al Bonowitz)
2005 - Large: The Houston Chronicle (Richard Vara)
2005 - Small: The Mobile Register
2006 - Large: The Salt Lake Tribune
2006 - Small: The Record (Ontario, Canada)
2007 - Large: The Salt Lake Tribune
2007 - Small: The Mobile Press Register
2008 - The Salt Lake Tribune (Lisa Carricaburu)
2009 - The Salt Lake Tribune
2010 - The Salt Lake Tribune

Schachern Award for Online Religion Sections
2011 - Creedible.com (Tracy Simmons)
2012 - CNN.com’s Belief Blog
2013 - Reuters FaithWorld Blog
2014 - GlobalPost
2015 - CNN Belief
2016 - CNN Belief
2017 - CNN (Daniel Burke)
2018 - Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (Peter Smith)
2019 - CNN (Daniel Burke)


Supple Award for Religion Feature Writing
1953 - Marilyn Gilbertson Hood, Republican Herald, Winona, Minn.
1954 - Ora Spaid, Louisville Courier
1955 - Wilmar Thorkelson, Minneapolis Star
1956 - Kenneth Dole, Washington Post
1957 - Adon C. Taft, Miami Herald
1958 - Roy Covington, Charlotte Observer
1959 - George Dugan, New York Times
1960 - David Runge, Milwaukee Journal
1961 - George Cornell, Associated Press
1962 - William E. Rowley, Knickerbocker News, Albany, N.Y.
1963 - Stewart M. Doss, Dallas Times Herald
1964 - Lee Dirks, National Observer
1965 - Jo-Ann Price Baehr, New York Herald Tribune
1966 - Dan Thrapp, Los Angeles Times
1967 - Louis Cassels, UPI
1968 - William MacKaye, Washington Post
1969 - Terrence Shea, National Observer
1970 - Robert Wilcox, Miami News
1971 - Ray Ruppert, Seattle Times
1972 - Kenneth Briggs, Newsday
1973 - Charles Wilkinson, The Spectator, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
1974 - Marjorie Hyer, Washington Post
1975 - Lee Kelly, St. Petersburg Times
1976 - James Robison, Chicago Tribune
1977 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1978 - Jeanne Pugh, St. Petersburg Times
1979 - William Simbro, Des Moines Register and Tribune
1980 - John Dart, Los Angeles Times
1981 - Richard Ostling, Time, and Lilla Ross, Jacksonville (Fla.) Times-Union
1982 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1983 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1984 - Joseph Berger, Newsday
1985 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1986 - Richard Dujardin, Providence Journal-Bulletin
1987 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1988 - Carol Ostrom, Seattle Times
1989 - Gustav Niebuhr, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
1990 - Michelle Bearden, St. Petersburg Times
1991 - Michelle Bearden, St. Petersburg Times
1992 - Gustav Niebuhr, Wall Street Journal
1993 - David Briggs, Associated Press
1994 - Gustav Niebuhr, Washington Post
1995 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1996 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1997 - Carol McGraw, Orange County (Calif.) Register
1998 - Richard Vara, The Houston Chronicle
1999 - David Gibson, (Newark) Star-Ledger
2000 - Mary Beth McCauley, for work done at The Philadelphia Inquirer
2001 - Teresa Wantanabe, Los Angeles Times
2002 - Gary Stern, The Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
2003 - Frank Brown, Religion News Service
2004 - Eric Gorski, The Denver Post
2005 - Cathleen Falsani, Chicago Sun-Times
2006 - Douglas Todd, The Vancouver Sun
2007 - Eric Gorski, for work done at The Denver Post
2008 - Michael Paulson, The Boston Globe
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2010 - William Wan, The Washington Post
2011 - William Wan, The Washington Post
2012 - David Gibson, Religion News Service
2013 - Jaweed Kaleem, The Huffington Post
2014 - Elizabeth Dias, TIME
2015 - Ashley Powers, for work at The California Sunday Magazine
2016 - Daniel Burke, CNN
2017 - Lisa Wangsness, The Boston Globe
2018 - Sarah Pulliam Bailey, The Washington Post
2019 - Emma Green, The Atlantic


RNA Television Award (This contest ended in 2009)
2001 - National: Deryl Davis, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2001 - Local: Dan Howell, Fox 61 News, Chattanooga, Tenn
2002 - National: Deryl Davis, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2002 - Local: Amy George, WHNT-TV, Huntsville, Ala.
2003 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2004 - Contest category not held
2005 - Contest category not held
2006 - Short form: Maria Arita, CBS II, Dallas/Fort Worth
2006 - Long form: NewsHour with Jim Lehrer
2007 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2008 - Kim Lawton, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2009 - Kate Seelye, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly

Television News Magazine
2011 - Fred De Sam Lazaro, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2012 - Eric Marrapodi, CNN Belief Blog
2013 - Bob Faw, PBS Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2014 - Elizabeth Kineke & Mary Alfieri, CBS
2015 - Fred de Sam Lazaro & Nikki See, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2016 - Lucky Severson and Trent Harris, Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly
2017 - Jane Pauley, Dustin Stephens, Lauren Barnello, & Carol A. Ross, CBS Sunday Morning
2018 - CBS 60 Minutes: Scott Pelley, Oriana Zill, Michael Rey, Dina Zingaro, Jorge Garcia
2019 - Liz Kineke, Elyse Kaftan and Yuti Joshi, CBS

Television National Network/Cable
2011 - Mike O'Sullivan, Voice of America
2012 - Staff, CNN.com
2013 - Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America
2014 - Jerome Socolovsky, Voice of America
2015 - Mike O'Sullivan, Voice of America
2016 - Walter Ratliff and Rodrique Ngowi, The Associated Press
2017 - Anna Werner, Wendy Krantz and Dina Zingaro, CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley
2018 - Walter Ratliff, The Associated Press
2019 - Kane Farabaugh, Voice of America


Television Local News Religion Reporting
2012 - Ben Winslow, Doug Eldridge and Neil Olsen, KSTU Fox 13
2013 - Ben Winslow, KSTU Fox 13
2014 - Jeff Abell & David Larson, WBFF-TV
2015 - Jeff Abell and Luke Rollins, WBFF-TV
2016 - Morgan Adsit and Luke Rollins, WBFF-TV
2017 - Jeff Abell & Cory Sellgren, Christine Lien, WBFF-TV
2018 - Josh Robin, NY1 News
2019 - Kevin Krug, Teal Tyszka, Eric Lupher, Jaclyn Allen and Andrew Bray, KMGH-TV


Templeton Reporter Award

(This contest ended in 2007.)

1984 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1985 - Richard Ostling, Time
1986 - George Cornell, Associated Press
1987 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1988 - Peter Steinfels, New York Times
1989 - Russell Chandler, Los Angeles Times
1990 - Richard Dujardin, Providence Journal-Bulletin
1991 - Gayle White, Atlanta Constitution
1992 - Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
1993 - Gustav Niebuhr, Washington Post
1995 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1996 - Laurie Goodstein, Washington Post
1997 - Deborah Kovach Caldwell, The Dallas Morning News
1998 - Ann Rogers-Melnick, The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1999 - David O'Reilly, Philadelphia Inquirer
2000 - David Gibson, (Newark) Star-Ledger
2001 - Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun
2002 - G. Jeffrey MacDonald, writing for Religion News Service
2003 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - Sandi Dolbee, The San Diego Union-Tribune
2005 - Tim Townsend, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
2006 - Gary Stern, The Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
2007 - Sandi Dolbee, The San Diego Union-Tribune
2008 - Michael Paulson, The Boston Globe
2009 - Moni Basu, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution


Templeton Story of the Year Award First Place Winners

(This contest ended in 2007.)

2003 - Gayle White, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - Rukmini Maria Callimachi, The Daily Herald (Ill.), "Passage from India"
2005 - James O'Shea, Chicago Tribune, "Struggle for the Soul of Islam"
2006 - Robert Sibley, The Ottawa Citizen, "The Way of Shikoku"
2007 - David O'Reilly, Philadelphia Inquirer, "Faith In Flux"


Special Citations
1980 - To the Gannett news service (three reporters) for its series on the fiscal irresponsibility’s among the Pauline Fathers.
1980 - To James A. Haught of the Charleston Gazette for his investigations of the finances of television evangelist.
1973 - To the Sun Newspapers of Omaha, Nebraska, for their reporting on the finances of Boys Town.

 

Sponsored Notices

Community Search
Sign In


Calendar

The upcoming calendar is currently empty.

Click here to view past events and photos »

Latest News